The Bethpage Union Free School District is proud to announce that 47 student-musicians were selected to participate in the 2024 Nassau Music Educators Association All-County Music Festival in January. This year’s festival will be held at the Tilles Center for the Performing Arts at LIU Post and will feature talented Nassau County student-musicians.
Each year, students are selected to attend the festival based on their performance at the New York State School Music Association Adjudication Festival. They also must be nominated by their music teachers.
In addition, 10 Bethpage student-musicians were selected to attend the Long Island String Festival Association’s upcoming intermediate and secondary festivals. The Nassau Secondary Festival will be held Feb. 2-4 at Levittown’s Wisdom Lane Middle School and will feature students-musicians from grades 9-12. The Nassau Intermediate Festival will be held March 1-3 at Uniondale High School and will include student-musicians from grades 5-8. During both festivals, student-musicians from across Nassau County will participate in rehearsals and a culminating concert.
The district congratulates the following student-musicians:
Nassau Music Educators Association : Bethpage High School
Division 5 (Grades 11/12):
Ashdon Chadwick, voice
Sasha Jacob, cello
Ava Mirabelli, voice
Nicholas Morgan, tenor saxophone
Ryan O’Connell, bass clarinet
Matthew Schneider, jazz guitar
Division 4 (Grades 9/10):
Matthew An, french horn
Grace Cho, violin
Benjamin Maciel-Seidman, tenor saxophone
Sophia Marullo, voice
Sarah Oh, violin
Amanda Schneider, voice
Katherine Sfeir, viola
Long Island String Festival Association (LISFA): Bethpage High School
Grades 11/12 Orchestra:
Sasha Jacob, cello
Grades 9/10 Orchestra:
Grace Cho, violin
Sarah Oh, violin
Gyuree Kim, viola
Katherine Sfeir, viola
Nassau Music Educators Association : JFK Middle School
Division 3 (Grades 7/8):
Evelyn Bourke, french horn
Max Fradella, trumpet
Nicole Garner, voice
Bryce Hsu, baritone
Dain Kim, viola
Vincent Wilbur, mallet percussion
Division 2 (Grade 6):
Kayla Boshko, voice
Caoilinn Chianella, violin
Christopher Cutrone, voice
James Hoffner, trumpet
Kevin MacNear, voice
Akansha Raghavan, voice
Annaleigh Stone, voice
Eric Thaw, voice
Long Island String Festival Association (LISFA): JFK Middle School
Grades 7/8 Orchestra:
Dain Kim, viola
Grade 6 Orchestra:
Annaleigh Stone, violin
Nassau Music Educators Association : Central Boulevard
Division 1 (Grade 5):
Alivia D’Orazio, trombone
Aryanna He, double bass
Violet Imbriani, voice
Christian Sachs, voice
Ava Scotto, voice
Priya Zurawski, voice
Long Island String Festival Association (LISFA): Central Boulevard
Grade 5 Orchestra:
Kaitlyn Ribeiro, violin
Nassau Music Educators Association : Charles Campagne
Division 1 (Grade 5):
Emily Chopra, voice
Cassidy Harrison, voice
Ruben Lee, baritone
Leo Park, violin
Cameryn Pelkaus, voice
Isabella Sinacori, voice
Kara Smith, voice
Long Island String Festival Association (LISFA): Charles Campagne
Grade 5 Orchestra:
Leo Park, violin
Nassau Music Educators Association : Kramer Lane
Division 1 (Grade 5):
Liana Calabrese, voice
Keri Feng, voice
Emilia Marano, voice
Connor Oh, trombone
Savannah Ryan, voice
Matthias Salgado, violin
Jacob Villaluz, voice
Long Island String Festival Association (LISFA): Kramer Lane
Grade 5 Orchestra:
Connor Oh, violin